Privacy Policy

Terms of Use, Privacy and Disclaimers

           

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of www.sshrishti.org website.

General :The domain name www.sshrishti.org (hereinafter referred to as "Website") is owned by Sshrishti, an NGO registered under Indian Trusts Act, 1882, having registered office at 2270, B-2, Green Glade Apartments, Vasant Kunj, and New Delhi 110070 and head office at  Flat No.: S-1, 3rd Floor,Prop. No.: 157/9, Rudraksh Apartment, Kishangarh, Vasant Kunj,New Delhi-110070 (hereinafter referred to as Sshrishti)

Note: By visiting this Website you acknowledge and agree to be bound by the ‘Terms of Use’, ‘Privacy Policy’ and express ‘Disclaimers’ contained hereinbelow. Any change to the above conditions, policies and disclaimers shall take effect only and only after prior written confirmation by us. If you do not agree, please do not use or access our Website. Your use or access of our website shall be unqualified acceptance of following Terms of Use, Privacy and Disclaimers. 

1.Terms of Use

a.       ACCESSING, BROWSING OR OTHERWISE USING THE SITE INDICATES YOUR AGREEMENT TO ALL THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS UNDER THESE TERMS OF USE, SO PLEASE READ THE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE PROCEEDING. THESE TERMS OF USE ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT ANY TIME WITHOUT NOTICE BY MERE PUBLICATION OF CHANGES OF THESE TERMS AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION. YOU ARE EXPECTED TO REVIEW OUR POLICIES PERIODICALLY. ANY NON-COMPLIANCE WITH TERMS OF USE SHALL DISENTITLE YOU AS LICENCEE FOR ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE.

b.      Objective of the website: This website has been created by Sshrishti for following purposes namely, for accepting donations to be used for its flagship underprivileged children's education program; secondly, for engaging into direct sale of goods and services to its users and potential customers; and thirdly, for advertising goods and services sold on other marketplace websites. The funds raised shall be used for running underprivileged children's education program and women empowerment program.

c.       Your use of the Website and services and tools are governed by the following terms and conditions ("Terms of Use") as applicable to the Website including the applicable policies which are incorporated herein by way of reference. If you transact on the website, you shall be subject to the electronic transaction policy or other payment policies as applicable. By mere use of the Website, You shall be contracting with Sshrishti and these "terms of use" including the policies amended from time to time shall be your obligations.

d.      Membership eligibility: Use of the Website is available only to persons who can form legally binding contracts under Indian Contract Act, 1872. Consequently, minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Website. The users of this website undertake to comply with information technology laws at all times.

e.       Further terms of use :

(i)   Each commercial transaction on this website shall be as per offer made by individual Sellers. Kindly refer product details for description of all terms including shipping, damages, delivery and warranties.  Payment facility offered by Sshrishti is merely used by the Buyer and Seller to facilitate the completion of the Transaction. Use of the payment facility shall not render Sshrishti liable or responsible in relation to goods or services purchased.

(ii)  Sshrishti is only providing a platform for communication and it is agreed that the contract for sale of any of the products or services shall be a strictly bipartite contract between the Seller and the Buyer. Provided that Pricing on any product(s) as is reflected on the Website may due to some technical issue, typographical error or product information published by seller may be incorrectly reflected and in such an event seller may cancel such your order(s).

(iii) Sshrishti does not make any representation or Warranty as to specifics (such as quality, value, salability, etc) of the products or services proposed to be sold or offered to be sold or purchased on the Website. Sshrishti does not implicitly or explicitly support or endorse the sale or purchase of any products or services on the Website. Sshrishti accepts no liability for any errors or omissions, whether on behalf of itself or third parties.

(iv) At no time shall Sshrishti hold any right, title or interest over the products nor shall Sshrishti have any obligations or liabilities in respect of such contract entered into between Buyers and Sellers. Sshrishti is not responsible for unsatisfactory or delayed performance of services or damages or delays as a result of products which are out of stock, unavailable or back ordered

(v) You shall not probe, scan or test the vulnerability of the Website or any network connected to the Website nor breach the security or authentication measures on the Website or any network connected to the Website. You may not reverse look-up, trace or seek to trace any information on any other User of or visitor to Website, or any other customer, including any account on the Website not owned by You, to its source, or exploit the Website or any service or information made available or offered by or through the Website, in any way where the purpose is to reveal any information, including but not limited to personal identification or information, other than Your own information, as provided for by the Website.

(vi) You shall not make any negative, denigrating or defamatory statement(s) or comment(s) about Us or the brand name or domain name used by Us including the terms Sshrishti, or otherwise engage in any conduct or action that might tarnish the image or reputation of Sshrishti,.You agree that You will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of the Website or systems or networks, or any systems or networks connected to Sshrishti.

(vii) Sshrishti has authorization to verify and hold payment or direct Sellers to hold orders in case of suspicion of illegal activities.

(viii)  While availing any of the payment method/s available on the Website, Sshrishti will not be responsible or assume any liability, whatsoever in respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly to You due to:

-Lack of authorization for any transaction/s, or

-Exceeding the preset limit mutually agreed by You and between "Bank/s", or

-Any payment issues arising out of the transaction, or

-Decline of transaction for any other reason/s

(ix) The Buyer and Seller acknowledge that Sshrishti will not be liable for any damages, interests or claims etc. resulting from not processing a Transaction/Transaction Price or any delay in processing a Transaction/Transaction Price which is beyond control of Sshrishti.

(x)  It is possible that other users (including unauthorized users or "hackers") may post or transmit offensive or obscene materials on the Website and that You may be involuntarily exposed to such offensive and obscene materials. It also is possible for others to obtain personal information about You due to your use of the Website, and that the recipient may use such information to harass or injure You. We does not approve of such unauthorized uses, but by using the Website You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for the use of any personal information that You publicly disclose or share with others on the Website. Please carefully select the type of information that You publicly disclose or share with others on the Website.

f.        Applicable Law: Terms of Use shall be governed by and interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of India. In case of any dispute the place of jurisdiction shall be exclusively with appropriate courts at New Delhi.

g.       Prevention of cyber offences: You shall not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of the Website, or any other systems or networks connected to the Website or to any server, computer, network, or to any of the services offered on or through the Website, by hacking, password "mining" or any other illegitimate means. You further undertake not to wilfully take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of the Website or Sshrishti's systems or networks, or any systems or networks connected to Sshrishti. You agree not to use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website or any transaction being conducted on the Website, or with any other person's use of the Website.

h.      Indemnity: You release and indemnify Sshrishti and/or any of its officers and representatives from any cost, damage, liability or other consequence arising from your directions to Sshrishti or of any of the actions of the Users of the Website and specifically waive any claims that you may have in this behalf under any applicable law. You shall indemnify and hold harmless Sshrishti, its owner, licensee, affiliates, subsidiaries, group companies (as applicable) and their respective officers, directors, agents, and employees, from any claim or demand, or actions including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party or penalty imposed due to or arising out of Your breach of this Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and other Policies, or Your violation of any law, rules or regulations or the rights (including infringement of intellectual property rights) of a third party.

i.         Limitation of Liability: IN NO EVENT SHALL Sshrishti BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, EVEN IF USER HAS BEEN INFORMED IN ADVANCE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

j.        Grievance Officer: The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: Sanghamitra Bose, 157/9, Rudraksh Apartment, Near Car Market, Kishangarh, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi- 110070, Mobile : 9313748115, sanghamitrabose@sshrishti.org

   

2.Privacy Policy

Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We consider that you are not submitting any privileged, business sensitive or, valuable or, confidential information (together referred to as ‘privileged information’) during the course of accessing our website and partner organization website. Please note that we never request for privileged information and any injury, loss caused or damage suffered (including direct and consequential damage) due to unauthorized use of privileged information provided by you to us or in the course of accessing our website in any manner whatsoever, will be at your risk and cost. We represent that information security systems of Sshrishti are designed to store and protect transactional and personal information only. 

Subject to the above condition of use, we declare that:

(i) Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying history and behaviour.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, forums, comment sections, chat rooms or other publicly shared message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, delivery address, permanent address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up an account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

(ii) Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses, for eg. receiving of promotional, commercial, charitable or philanthropic material. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure user interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive.

(iii) Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other affiliated entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one entity.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use, Privacy and Disclaimers; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public; or academic or social sciences research organizations.

(iv) Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Sshrishti is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. Such third party websites may include merchant, dealer, marketplace or payment gateway websites.

(v) Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Please refer to our Information Security Policy for information on standards and protocols.

(vi) Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us in general or on behalf of our partners.

(vii) Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

(viii) Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Sanghamitra Bose, 157/9, Rudraksh Apartment, Near Car Market, Kishangarh, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi- 110070, Mobile : 9313748115, sanghamitrabose@sshrishti.org

(ix) Is it safe to use my credit/debit card on Srishti web platform?

Your online transaction on Sshrishti are done as per applicable guidelines of Reserve Bank of India, Ministry of Finance and standard industry practice for online transaction.

3.Notice & Disclaimers

a.       This website with all its literary, artistic, cinematographic content is copyright protected in the name of Sshrishti or its partner companies or sellers/ advertisers approved by Sshrishti. Commercial use, copying, reproduction, republication, uploading, posting, transmission or distribution of such material in any way, including by means of email or other electronic means of all or part of documents, photos, film footage, audio records, logos and graphics is strictly prohibited without prior express authorization from Sshrishti. Permission for use, distribute, reproduce, publish or broadcast must be requested from Sshrishti or any third party claiming to possess intellectual property rights in such work.

Provided that Sshrishti allows user to copy and store copyright protected material available on this website for personal and non-commercial use.

Academic standards apply for citing and referencing sources. Modifications to Sshrishti copyright material are not allowed.

b.      Solely to enable Us to use the information You supply Us with, so that we are not violating any rights You might have in Your Information, You agree to grant Us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sub-licensable (through multiple tiers) right to exercise the copyright, publicity, database rights or any other rights You have in Your Information, in any media now known or not currently known, with respect to Your Information. We will only use Your information inaccordance with the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy applicable to use of the Website.

c.       The information contained in this website is for general information and charitable purposes only. The information is provided by Sshrishti and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk and cost. The user agrees that any direct, indirect, consequential, liquidated loss or damage suffered by him arising out of use of information available on this website shall be solely borne by the user without demur.

d.      Sshrishti is only providing a platform for communication and it is agreed that the contract for sale of any of the products or services shall be a strictly bipartite contract between the Seller and the Buyer. At no time shall Sshrishti hold any any right, title or interest over the products nor shall Sshrishti have any obligations or liabilities in respect of such contract. You shall independently agree upon the manner and terms and conditions of delivery, payment, insurance etc. with the seller(s) that You transact with.

e.      Ssrishti does not take responsibility or liability for the actions, products, content and services on the Website, which are linked to Affiliates and / or third party websites using Website's APIs or otherwise. In addition, our website may provide external links for which, Ssrishti assumes no responsibility for endorsing content or, examining or evaluating the products and services offered by them.

4.     Report Abuse: In the event you come across any abuse or violation of these Terms of Use or if You become aware of any objectionable content on the Website, please report to sanghamitrabose@sshrishti.org

 

 

Contact Us

Head Office
Flat No.: 1, 1st Floor,
161/B-9 Vijayalaxmi Complex,Kishangarh(Car Mkt.), Vasant Kunj,
New Delhi-110070
Mobile No.: 9313748115, 9810203491
E-mail:sshrishti_trust@yahoo.co.uk

Subscribe Newslettters